SERGEY KOLOSOV
SERGEY KOLOSOV (*1986) is an emerging artist from St. Petersburg. He works with video art and installations. Sergey is a resident of St. Petersburg art residency “Nepokorennye 17”.

Education
1978 Leningrad Architectual College
Solo exhibitions
2021
"Private territory",Central Exhibition Hall, Perm, Russia (curator)

2020
"Sky Line", Art Kurort Exhibition Hall, Sestroretsk, St, Petersburg, Russia

2019
"Ministry of procurement", St. Petersburg Print Studio, St. Petersburg, Russia

2018
"Steel rivers, paper shores", Tsarskoselskaya collection Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

2015
"Girl with a bird", New Print Studio, St. Petersburg, Russia

2014
"Artist and crowd", Institute of Russian Literature (the Pushkin House), Russian Academy of Sciences St.Petersburg

2013
"Altar of Aphrodite", Dyagilev Cont. Art Museum, St.Petersburg, Russia

2012
"Formula of Concealment", Rizzordi Art Fondation, St.Petersburg, Russia
"Burned Ground", Art Reflex Gallery, St.Petersburg, Russia

2011
"Heroes", National Center of Contemporary Art, St. Petersburg, Russia
"Syndrome of the Princess", Art Reflex Gallery, St.Petersburg, Russia

2010
"Faits Divers", Ruine Gallery, Geneve, Switzerland
"Crime and Punishment", Lermontov Library, St.Petersburg, Russia

2008
"Flashback", Yasnaja Poljana Gallery, Tula, Russia
"Substance vivante et morte", Chausse-Coq Gallery, Geneve, Switzerland

2007
"The Secret of Beauty", Navicula Artis Gallery, St.Petersburg, Russia
"Woods and Hooks", Non-conformism Art Museum, St.Petersburg, Russia

2005
"History of Sdygr Appr", Dostoevsky Museum, St.Petersburg, Russia

2004
Forum de la Ville Lausanne, Switzerland

2003
The Maze British Council, St.Petersburg, Russia

2002
"Fetishist’ Corner", Nabokov Museum St.Petersburg, Russia

2000
"Hide-and-seek", Amphora Publishing House, St.Petersburg, Russia
Group exhibitions
2018
Disciplinary Spaces, Contemporary Art Museum Erarta, St.Petersburg, Russia
Bonded Sheets, Sterkh State Gallery, Surgut Russia
Graphic Arts Triennial, Novosibirsk, Russia
Miniprintprint Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Love-Create, DK Gromov Art Center, St.Petersburg, Russia

2017
VI Kazan international Printmaking Biennale, Kazan, Russia
SPb.GraphicArt.ru, Sterkh State Gallery,Surgut Russia
Small Art Object Vallauris France
Red and White Navicula Artis Gallery, St.Petersburg, Russia
Stability. Disintegration Kultproject Gallery,Moscow, Russia

2016
La Peau Artmandat , Barjols, France
Wars of XXI Century The State Museum of Political History of Russia, St.Petersburg, Russia
Cosmos The A.S. Popov Central Museum of Communications, St.Petersburg, Russia
Baltic biennial NewMuseum, St.Petersburg, Russia
Paper. Statement Kultproject Gallery,Moscow, Russia

2015
Red CornerRaznochinny Petersburg Memorial Museum, St.Petersburg, Russia
Miniprintprint Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan
Around Daniil Charms Kultproject Gallery,Moscow, Russia
XII Baltic States Biennale of Graphic Art, Kaliningrad, Russia
Papier II Surface Octagone Gallery, Paris, France

2014
Other Capital Museum of Moscow,Moscow, Russia
Ugra Contemporary Art Museum Erarta, St.Petersburg, Russia
Baltic biennial NewMuseum, St.Petersburg, Russia
Paper. Statement Kultproject Gallery,Moscow, Russia

2013
Found in St.Petersburg Kultproject Gallery,Moscow, Russia
Art-Kazan Fair, Kazan, Russia
New Bestiarium State Fine Art Museum, Hanty-Mansiysk, Russia
Cookbook of Russian Museum Russian Museum, St.Petersburg, Russia
Graphic Arts Triennial, Kenigsberg, Russia

2012
Graphic Arts Bienial, Riga, Latvia
Big prints AL Gallery, St.Petersburg, Russia
Art-Perm, Perm, Russia
Graphic Arts Triennial, Novosibirsk, Russia
Burned Ground ArtReflex Gallery, St.Petersburg, Russia

2011
Art-Helsinllki, Helsinki, Finland
Tales of Dostoevsky City Museum Centre, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Artist Book Museum Contemporary Art Museum Erarta, St.Petersburg, Russia
Heroes National Center of Cont. Art, St.Petersburg, Russia
Syndrome of the Princess ArtReflex Gallery, St.Petersburg, Russia

2010
Graphic Biennial Boomerang Museum of Cont. art, Perm, Russia
Faits Divers, “Ruine” Gallery, Geneve, Switzerland
1st Ural Industrial Biennial of Cont. Art, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Meninas, Contemporary Art Museum “Erarta”, St.Petersburg, Russia
Prints Collector Festival, Manezh, St.Petersburg, Russia
Odditorium, Anna Frants Gallery, New York, USA
Crime and Punishment, Lermontov Library , St.Petersburg, Russia,

2009
Russian Beauty, Contemporary Art Centrer, Moscow, Russia
Kunstkamera of the Book, Hermitage State Museum, St.Petersburg, Russia
Recycling, Youth Education Centre Hermitage State Museum, St.Petersburg, Russia

2008
Flashback, Yasnaja Poljana Gallery, Tula, Russia
Intimate Diaries, Barbarian Art Gallery, Zurich, Switzerland
Substance vivante et morte, Chausse-Coq Gallery, Geneve, Switzerland
North- South, Central Exhibition Hall, Krasnodar, Russia
H2O: Nordic and Russian Art in public spaces, St.Petersburg, Russia
3rd Graphic biennale Russia, Artist’Union Exhibition Hall, St.Petersburg, Russia
1st International Print Biennial, Istanbul, Turkey

2007
The Secret of Beauty, Navicula Artis Gallery St.Petersburg, Russia
6 Biennal of Small Prints, London, G.Britain
Pictures And Talks, Fine Arts State Museum Moscow, Russia
Woods and Hooks, Non-conformism Art Museum St.Petersburg, Russia
Prints Tokyo 2007, Tokyo Japan
Now art- now future, 2nd Print Biennale, Kaunas-Klaipeda, Lituania
Guanlan International Print Biennale, China

2006
Leipzig Book Fair, Germany
International Triennial of Graphic Art, Bitola, Macedonia
Dedication to Rembrandt, Artist’Union Expo Hall, St.Petersburg, Russia
3rd Graphic Biennale, Manezh, St.Petersburg, Russia
Now art- now future, Graphic Biennale, Vilnius, Lithuania
Russian Idea, Navicula Artis Gallery, St.Petersburg, Russia
Frankfurt Book Fair, Germany
2nd Biennale of Artist Book, Alexandria, Egypt
Suisse-Russie, Musee Historique du Lausanne, Switzerland

2005
Biennale Internationale de Gravure, Liege, France
Graphic Art Biennial , Novosibirsk, Russia
Kharmsizdat presents, Russian Museum , St.Petersburg, Russia
Globalization, Printmaking Workshop, Cork, Ireland
Ahead- Back, State Museum, Sevastopol, Ukraine
History of Sdygr Appr, Dostoevsky Museum, St.Petersburg, Russia

2004
Forum de la Ville, Lausanne, Switzerland
Miniprint Triennal, Lahti, Finland
3 Biennale de l’Estampe, Draguignan, France
New Archeology, ProArteInstitute, St.Petersburg, Russia
Mei Yuan Cup Shanghai International Exlibris Exhibition, China
24 Miniprint Competition, Cadaques, Spain

2003
The Maze, British Council, St.Petersburg Russia
Contemporary Artist book, Akhmatova Museum , St.Petersburg Russia
Histoire Grave, Office du Tourisme , Brignole, France
Bosporian Agones, Art-Festival, Kerch, Ukraine

2002
Fetishist Corner, Nabokov Museum , St.Petersburg, Russia
40 Years in Art , I&J Nicolson Gallery, St.Petersburg, Russia
Boucherie d’Art, Austria-Serbia-France
Harmsizdat presents, Russian State Museum, St.Petersburg, Russia

2001
Ural Print Triennial, Bashkortostan
Miniprint, Spain, Kadaques
1st Graphic Biennale, Manezh, St.Petersburg Russia

2000
Hide-and-seek, Amphora Publishing House, St.Petersburg, Russia

1999
Northern Songs, l’Ecole des Beaux Arts,Toulon, France

1998
International Congress of Small Graphic Art and Exlibris, St.Petersburg, Russia

1997
Coi Gallery , Neuchatel, Switzerland
Northern Songs, Garage Gallery, Lorgues ,France
3rd British International Miniature Art Exhibition, London, Great Britain

1995
World of Exlibris, Beograd, Yugoslavia
Biennale van de Kleingafiek, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium
Steelsunflowerseeds, Silver Age Gallery, , St.Petersburg, Russia

1994
Viaggio Figurato, Galleria San Bernardo,Verona, Italy
Troisieme Triennale Mondiale d’Estampes, Chamalieres, France

1993
Other St.Petersburg, Borey Gallery, St.Petersburg, Russia

1992
War Between Earth and Sky, Silver Age Gallery, St.Petersburg , Russia

1991
5 Kunstler aus St. Petersburg, SPD-House, Hamburg, Germany

1990
From Underground to Europe, Kramskoy Art Museum, Voronezh, Russia
The Three, Kamelia Gallery, Leningrad, USSR

1989
Zielinskogo Palace, Kielce, Poland
100 Pictures, Ariadna Gallery, Leningrad, USSR

1988
Youth of the Country, Manezh, Leningrad, USSR
Residences
2019
Culture Communication Centre Klaipeda, Lithuania

2017
Culture Communication Centre Klaipeda, Lithuania
6th International Graphic Art Symposium,
Mark Rothko Art Centre Daugavpils, Latvia

2016
Culture Communication Centre Klaipeda, Lithuania

2014
Culture Communication Centre Klaipeda, Lithuania

2013
Sviyazhsk Printworkshop, Kazan’, Russia
Culture Communication Centre Klaipeda, Lithuania
Venice Print Studio, Murano, Italy

2012
Guanlan Original Printmaking Base, Shengen, China

2011
Jyvaskyla Centre for Printmaking, Finland

2009
Gymnase de Bugnon Lausanne, Switzerland

2008
Culture Communication Centre Klaipeda, Lithuania

2007
Frankfurt Book Fair Frankfurt, Germany

2006
Tamarind Institute Albuquerque, USA
Leipzig Book Fair Leipzig, Germany

2005
Cork Print Workshop Cork, Ireland
Collections
Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Alexandria, Egypt
Hermitage Library, St. Petersburg, Russia
Russian Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia
National State Library, St. Petersburg, Russia
National Library, Moscow, Russia
Fine Art Museum, Vologda, Russia
Fine Art Museum, Sakhalin, Russia
National Museum of Fine Arts
MOMA, New York, USA
Fine Arts Museum, Kerch, Ukraine
State Fine Arts Museum, Sebastopol, Ukraine
Book Arts Library, St. Petersburg, Russia
Saxon State Library, Dresden, Germany
Contemporary Art Museum, Perm, Russia
National Fine Arts Museum, Berlin, Germany
City Museum Centre, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
National Library of Latvia
Fine Art Museum, Omsk, Russia
Dostoevsky Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia
Mark Rothko Art Center, Daugavpils, Latvia